Rich Products Corp v. Michael R Steere ( 2003 )
[…] R. Steere was entitled to an award of temporary partial
    disability benefits beginning February 13, 2000, and continuing,
    based upon an average weekly wage of $700.37.       Rich Products
    argues that the commission erred by not averaging all of the
    wages Steere was able to earn during the first quarter of the
    year 2000.     Upon reviewing the record and briefs of the parties,
    we conclude that this appeal is without merit.      Accordingly, we
    summarily affirm the commission's decision.     Rule 5A:27.
    * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not
    designated for publication.
    Code § 65.2-502 provides that an employer shall pay as
    compensation during an employee's partial incapacity, "a weekly
    compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of the difference between
    [an employee's] average weekly wages before the injury and the
    average weekly wages which [the employee] is able to earn
    thereafter."
    In Pilot Freight Carriers, Inc. v. Reeves, 
    1 Va. App. 435
    ,
    
    339 S.E.2d 570
     (1986), we recognized as follows:
    The extent of earning capacity must be
    ascertained from the evidence, and as such