21st Century etc v. Vincent Giacchina ( 1995 )
[…] At the hearing before the deputy commissioner, the parties
    stipulated that:   (1) claimant's injury arose out of and in the
    course of his employment, and (2) claimant's average weekly wage
    could be determined from his 1992 W-2 statements.   The W-2
    statements showed claimant's combined income from both employers
    to be $53,307, with an average weekly wage of $1,025.13.     Neither
    employer disputed that claimant was totally disabled as a result
    of the accident from February 25, 1993 to May 20, 1993.
    4
    Code § 65.2-500(A) provides the compensation formula in
    total disability cases:
    When the incapacity for work resulting from
    the injury is total, the employer shall pay,
    or cause to be paid, as hereinafter provided,
    to the injured employee during such total
    incapacity, a weekly compensation equal to 66
    2/3 percent of his average weekly wages, with
    a minimum not less than 25 percent and a
    maximum of not more than 100 percent of the
    average weekly wage of the Commonwealth as
    defined herein.
    "Benefits under [Code §§ 65.2-500 and 65.2-502] for total and
    partial incapacity compensate the employee for loss of earnings
    resulting from the injury."     Crystal Oil Co., Inc. v. Dotson, 
    12 Va. App. 1014
    , 1020-21, 
    408 S.E.2d 252
    , 255 (1991).    "The extent