Rosanne D'Eramo B. Tignor v. Matthew Morgan Tignor ( 2001 )
[…] consideration it has given to each of the statutory factors.'"
    Sargent v. Sargent, 
    20 Va. App. 694
    , 702, 
    460 S.E.2d 596
    , 599
    (1995) (quoting Woolley v. Woolley, 
    3 Va. App. 337
    , 345, 
    349 S.E.2d 422
    , 426 (1986)).   "As long as evidence in the record
    supports the trial court's ruling and the trial court has not
    abused its discretion, its ruling must be affirmed on appeal."
    Brown v. Brown, 
    30 Va. App. 532
    , 538, 
    518 S.E.2d 336
    , 338
    (1999).
    Effective July 1, 1999, the General Assembly amended Code
    § 20-124.3 to provide that "[t]he judge shall communicate to the
    parties the basis of the [custody] decision either orally or in
    writing."    See 1999 Va. Acts ch. 634.   Thus, although we need
    not address the precise parameters of the communication
    required, we note the statute now entitles the parties to some
    - 6 -
    explanation of the basis for the court's decision.    Here, the