Thomas H. Cho v. Dept. Prof. Real Estate ( 1996 )
[…] of claimants and regardless of the amount of
    6
    the unpaid judgment of the claimant.
    Code § 54.1-2116.   Appellants' presented a single judgment from a
    single recoverable transaction.   Neither subsection (A), which
    authorizes recovery from the Fund of up to $50,000 for multiple
    judgments from a single claim, or subsection (C), which
    authorizes recovery of up to $100,000 for multiple judgments from
    multiple transactions, apply to appellants' claim.
    Attorney's Fees
    Appellants also sought attorney's fees in the amount of
    $14,176.45.   Code § 54.1-2116(D) provides that "[t]he claim
    against the fund may include court costs and attorneys' fees."
    However, Code § 54.1-2116(B) limited appellants' maximum claim to
    $20,000.   Appellants were compensated to the full extent
    authorized by the statute.   Therefore, the Real Estate Board did
    not err by limiting appellants' recovery to $20,000.