Thomas H. Cho v. Dept. Prof. Real Estate ( 1996 )
[…] Estate Board are supported by substantial evidence in the record.
    Statutory Claims
    Appellants allege that, under Code § 54.1-2116(B), they were
    entitled to recover up to $20,000 per transaction, and that the
    Real Estate Board and the circuit court erred by interpreting the
    section to limit their recovery from the Virginia Real Estate
    Transaction Recovery Fund (Fund) for a single judgment to
    $20,000.   Appellants have failed to demonstrate that the Real
    Estate Board's decision was erroneous as a matter of law.
    Under Code § 54.1-2114, recovery from the Fund under the Act
    is limited to instances "involving the sale, lease, or management
    of real property by the regulant acting in the capacity of a real
    estate broker or real estate salesperson and not in the capacity
    of a principal, or on his own account."   Code § 54.1-2114(A).   A
    "real estate salesperson" is defined as
    any person who for compensation or valuable
    consideration is employed either directly or
    5
    indirectly by, or affiliated as an
    independent contractor with, a real estate