Donald J. Ponton v. Cheryl J. Ponton ( 2000 )
[…] After a
    de novo hearing, the circuit court found that the provisions of
    the Agreement regarding spousal support were not incorporated
    into the final decree of divorce and ordered husband to pay wife
    spousal support arrearage in the amount of $175 per month from
    January 1, 1996.    It is this order of the circuit court which we
    review on appeal.
    2
    Wife also asked the JDRC for an increase in child support
    payments, which was ultimately granted by the circuit court but
    is not a subject of this appeal.
    - 4 -
    II.   Analysis
    Code § 16.1-244(A) specifically empowers the circuit court,
    concurrently with JDRC, "to determine spousal support in a suit
    for separate maintenance.   However, when a suit for divorce has
    been filed in a circuit court, in which . . . spousal support is
    raised by the pleadings and a hearing is set by the circuit
    court on . . . such issue . . . within twenty-one days of the
    filing, the juvenile and domestic relations district courts
    shall be divested of [jurisdiction] . . . ."   By its express
    language, this statute provides for a divestiture of
    jurisdiction of the JDRC in certain instances.   However, there
    is no language suggesting that the circuit court can also be
    divested of jurisdiction.