Lloyd Raymond Whetzel v. Waste Management of VA, et ( 1999 )
[…] the remedy, thus rendering 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229
    (A)(1) expressly inapplicable.
    (Citation omitted.)    The commission correctly concluded that the
    existence of the specific tolling provisions contained in Code
    §§ 65.2-528 and 65.2-602 precluded it from applying Code
    § 8.01-229(A)(1), a statute of general application, to toll the
    limitations period in this case.        See County of Fairfax v.
    Century Concrete Servs., Inc., 
    254 Va. 423
    , 427, 
    492 S.E.2d 648
    ,
    650 (1997).    In addition, the express language of Code
    § 8.01-229(A)(1) renders it inapplicable to the facts of this
    case.
    IV.
    Code § 65.2-528 provides as follows:
    No limitation of time provided in this title
    for the giving of notice or making claim
    under this title shall run against any
    person who is incapacitated or under
    eighteen years of age, so long as he has no
    guardian, trustee or conservator.
    We agree with the commission that "the omission of 'committee'
    from the list 'guardian, trustee or conservator' suggests that
    incarceration, or the lack of a committee during incarceration,
    does not constitute incapacity within the meaning of