John D. Reyes and Phillip L. Benham v. Commonwealth ( 1999 )
[…] moving the demonstrators off the property.
    Even though Benham was asked by school administrators to
    leave, he testified at trial, "I didn't leave."     Benham
    contended the demonstrators had a right to be on the property in
    front of the school because it was a "public sidewalk."
    According to Benham, it was not until Officer Clark talked to
    him that he realized the demonstrators were on school property.
    Following closing arguments by the parties, the trial court
    convicted Benham and Reyes of trespass upon a school property.
    - 4 -
    II.
    Code § 18.2-128, the trespass statute under which
    appellants were convicted, provides in part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person, whether
    or not a church member or student, to enter
    upon or remain upon any church or school
    property in violation of (i) any direction
    to vacate the property by a person
    authorized to give such direction or (ii)
    any posted notice which contains such
    information, posted at a place where it
    reasonably may be seen.
    (Emphasis added).   "Although the criminal trespass statute does
    not contain an express requirement of intent, the statute has
    been construed to require proof of a willful trespass."   Jones
    v. Commonwealth, 
    18 Va. App. 229
    , 232, 
    443 S.E.2d 189
    , 191