Taking the evidence regarding the chain of custody into account, the fact finder was entitled to determine what weight, if any, was to be given to Davis's testimony in light of the fact that she re-tested a sample previously tested at the Fairfax laboratory. "The weight which should be given to evidence and whether the testimony of a witness is credible are ¹ Code § 19.2-187.01 specifically provides that "[a] report of analysis duly attested by the person performing such analysis or examination in any [authorized] laboratory . . . shall be prima facie evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding as to the custody of the material described therein from the time such material is received by an authorized agent of such laboratory until such material is released subsequent to such analysis or examination." Alvarez,
24 Va. App. at 777-78,
485 S.E.2d at 651(quoting Code § 19.2-187.01). - 9 - questions which the fact finder must decide." Bridgeman v. Commonwealth,
3 Va. App. 523, 528,
351 S.E.2d 598, 601 (1986). Accordingly, the trial court's judgment is affirmed. Affirmed. - 10 -
Document Info