Sherry Denise Battle v. City of Norfolk ( 1998 )
[…] included as applying to the provisions of
    this section.
    We do not reach the issue of whether the time expended
    during an appeal of a civil proceeding for an extraordinary writ
    ancillary to a criminal prosecution is chargeable to the
    - 3 -
    Commonwealth under Code § 19.2-243.      After appellate proceedings
    concluded, twelve months elapsed from April 23, 1996 to the date
    of the trial on April 28, 1997.    The record reflects no
    justifiable basis for delay in setting the case for trial.
    We have previously stated that,
    Code § 19.2-241 requires that "[t]he judge of
    each circuit court shall fix a day of his [or
    her] court when the trial of criminal cases
    will commence" and that the accused "shall be
    tried within the time limits fixed in [Code]
    § 19.2-243." This Code section is, in part,
    a legislative acknowledgement of the obvious
    imperative that the trial judge, rather than
    the prosecutor or the accused, controls the
    trial docket.