Sherry Denise Battle v. City of Norfolk ( 1998 )
[…] petition for writ of prohibition had concluded at that time.      The
    record reflects no order setting the case for trial; however, the
    trial commenced on April 28, 1997.       On that day prior to trial,
    Battle moved for dismissal of the charges because the case had
    not been tried within the statutory constraints of the speedy
    trial provisions of Code § 19.2-243.      The court denied the
    motion, the cases were heard by a jury and the jury returned a
    verdict of not guilty of assault and guilty of disorderly
    conduct.
    Code § 19.2-243 provides in part:
    [w]here a case is before a circuit court on
    appeal from a conviction of a misdemeanor or
    traffic infraction in a district court, the
    accused shall be forever discharged from
    prosecution for such offense if the trial de
    novo in the circuit court is not commenced
    (i) within five months from the date of the
    - 2 -
    conviction if the accused has been held
    continuously in custody or (ii) within nine
    months of the date of the conviction if the
    accused has been recognized for his
    appearance in the circuit court.
    The provisions of this section shall not
    apply to such period of time as the failure
    to try the accused was caused:
    1.   By his insanity or by reason of his
    confinement in a hospital for care and
    observation;
    2.  By the witnesses for the Commonwealth
    being enticed or kept away, or
    prevented     from attending by sickness or
    accident;
    3.  By the granting of a separate trial at
    the request of a person indicted
    jointly     with others for a felony;
    4.  By continuance granted on the motion of
    the accused or his counsel, or by
    concurrence of the accused or his
    counsel      in such motion by the attorney
    for the         Commonwealth, or by the
    failure of the         accused or his counsel
    to make a timely        objection to such a
    motion by the              attorney for the
    Commonwealth, or by           reason of his
    escaping from jail or            failing to
    appear according to his
    recognizance; or
    5.   By the inability of the jury to agree in
    their verdict.
    But the time during the pendency of any
    appeal in any appellate court shall not be
    included as applying to the provisions of
    this section.
    We do not reach the issue of whether the time expended
    during an appeal of a civil proceeding for an extraordinary writ
    ancillary to a criminal prosecution is chargeable to the
    - 3 -
    Commonwealth under Code § 19.2-243.      After appellate proceedings