City of Roanoke v. Johnny G. Guilliams ( 1997 )
[…] partial or total.    See Tumlin v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 
    18 Va. App. 375
    , 380-81, 
    444 S.E.2d 22
    , 24-25 (1994).      In order to
    establish entitlement to benefits under Code § 65.2-503, a
    claimant bears the burden of proving (1) that he or she has
    suffered one of the losses enumerated in the statute and (2) that
    the "incapacity is permanent and that the injury has reached
    maximum medical improvement."    County of Spotsylvania v. Hart,
    
    218 Va. 565
    , 568, 
    238 S.E.2d 813
    , 815 (1977).   The losses covered
    4
    by Code § 65.2-503 include "[s]everely marked disfigurement of
    the body resulting from an injury not otherwise compensated by
    this section."    Code § 65.2-503(B)(16).   The commission has
    previously held that scarring that results from a compensable
    injury may qualify as a "severely marked disfigurement" under
    Code § 65.2-503(B)(16).    See Price v. Davis H. Elliot Co., Inc.,