Commonwealth of Virginia v. Tremon Antonio Wimbush ( 2010 )
[…] Appellee was found guilty of all four indictments and was sentenced on December 21, 2009
    to the terms stated above.
    On December 28, 2009 and January 8, 2010, the Commonwealth’s attorney wrote the trial
    court, indicating that Code § 18.2-53.1 mandates a five-year sentence because the court convicted
    Wimbush of a second offense of use of a firearm in the commission of a felony. The
    Commonwealth asked for re-sentencing. The trial court summarily denied the Commonwealth’s
    request. This appeal follows.
    ANALYSIS
    The only issue before us is whether Code § 18.2-53.1 requires a mandatory five-year
    sentence for appellee’s second conviction of use of a firearm.
    Code § 18.2-53.1 states in part:
    Violation of this section shall constitute a separate and distinct
    felony and any person found guilty thereof shall be sentenced to a
    mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of three years for a
    first conviction, and to a mandatory minimum term of five years
    for a second or subsequent conviction under the provisions of this
    section.
    This very issue has been addressed in a number of appellate decisions from this Court
    and the Supreme Court of Virginia.
    In Ansell v. Commonwealth, 
    219 Va. 759
    , 
    250 S.E.2d 760
    (1979), the Supreme Court of