John Russell Bradbury v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] justification. As April tried to leave the bedroom, appellant grabbed her and threw her on the
    bed. Appellant restrained her on the bed for ten minutes despite her repeated entreaties that he
    release her. Appellant screamed at April and appeared very angry. Appellant then held April
    tightly in a bear hug and refused to let her go for an additional five to ten minutes. Therefore, the
    evidence was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was guilty of
    abduction.
    Arson of an Occupied Dwelling
    Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-77, which makes it unlawful to
    “maliciously . . . burn[], or by use of any explosive device or substance destroy[], in whole or in
    part, or cause[] to be burned or destroyed . . . any dwelling house . . . .” Appellant argues the
    burning of the house was accidental and not malicious. “No Virginia case distinguishes the
    malice which is a necessary element of arson from the malice which has been required in other