John Russell Bradbury v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] Thus, the Commonwealth’s
    evidence proved that appellant was well aware of the fire when he left the house. Emerick
    determined that the area of origin of the fire was the living room, where the couch was located.
    The obvious result of appellant’s burning of the sofa was the complete destruction of the house.
    The evidence therefore was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant set the
    fire intentionally and maliciously and that he was guilty of arson of the dwelling.
    Arson of Land
    Appellant was convicted of violating Code § 18.2-86, which provides, “If any person
    maliciously set fire to any wood, fence, grass, straw or other thing capable of spreading fire on
    -6-
    land, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to
    prove he possessed the specific intent to burn the land. 1
    As we have concluded above, the evidence established that appellant intended to commit
    arson of the dwelling when he set the couch on fire. One act of ignition may, in some