Delwin Lambert Isaac, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] They became final years ago, and
    he now seeks to revisit the question of their validity in a separate
    recidivism proceeding. To import Boykin’s presumption of
    invalidity into this very different context would . . . improperly
    ignore another presumption deeply rooted in our jurisprudence: the
    “presumption of regularity” that attaches to final judgments, even
    when the question is waiver of constitutional rights. Johnson v.
    Zerbst, 
    304 U.S. 458
    , 464, 468 (1938).
    
    Id. Finally, in
    addition to the presumption of regularity, Code § 19.2-307, which dictates the
    contents of a judgment order in Virginia, was promulgated after Boykin and provides inter alia
    only that the “order shall set forth the plea, the verdict or findings and the adjudication and
    sentence, whether or not the case was tried by jury, and if not, whether the consent of the
    accused was concurred in by the court and the attorney for the Commonwealth.” This code
    section does not mandate that the Boykin colloquy be a part of the order. 
    Id. Therefore, in
    light
    of the presumption of regularity, the absence of a mark on the order indicating that this colloquy