Michael Roy Fuller v. Commonwealth ( 1996 )
[…] reflects a proper proffer."           Whittaker v. Commonwealth, 
    217 Va. 966
    , 968, 
    234 S.E.2d 79
    , 81 (1977).            Absent such a proffer, the
    court cannot consider an error assigned to the rejection of
    unheard testimony.           
    Id. The jury
    convicted Fuller on the charge of attempting to
    obstruct justice.          Fuller moved to set aside the verdict as being
    contrary to the law.          The judge denied the motion.
    On appeal Fuller argues that his actions as claimed by the
    Commonwealth do not violate Code § 18.2-460(B), which states:
    B. If any person by threats of bodily harm or
    force knowingly attempts to intimidate or impede a
    judge, magistrate, justice, juror, witness, or any
    law-enforcement officer, lawfully engaged in the
    discharge of his duty, or to obstruct or impede
    the administration of justice in any court
    relating to a violation of or conspiracy to
    violate § 18.2-248 or § 18.2-248.1(a)(3), (b) or
    (c) he shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.
    Fuller argues that this section requires an affirmative,
    aggressive force directed against an officer and that such a
    force was not present here.          We need not define the exact amount
    of action necessary to establish a violation of § 18.2-460(B).