Allen Edward Wood v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2011 )
[…] , 162 (2002).
    “Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
    the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979) (emphasis in original).
    “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve
    conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts
    to ultimate facts.” 
    Id. Code §
    46.2-357(A) provides in relevant part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person determined or adjudicated an
    habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle or self-propelled
    -3-
    machinery or equipment on the highways of the Commonwealth
    while the revocation of the person’s driving privilege remains in
    effect.
    The statute does not specify any particular manner in which the Commonwealth must