Chauncey F. Hutter, Inc., d/b/a PRO-TAX v. Virginia Employment Commission ( 2007 )
[…] solely because that individual entered into a contract of employment for a defined term, that
    individual does not leave work “voluntarily,” as that word is used in Code § 60.2-618(1). In the
    instant case, on the undisputed facts, claimant did not leave work “voluntarily”; rather, work left
    claimant. “The involuntary unemployment for which the Act is designed to provide,
    presupposes a lack of available work.” Unemployment Comp. Comm’n v. Tomko, 
    192 Va. 463
    ,
    469, 
    65 S.E.2d 524
    , 528 (1951). Accordingly, claimant is entitled to unemployment benefits. 3
    1
    In its decision granting unemployment benefits in the instant case, the Commission in
    part relied upon Bowles.
    2
    We note that as now constituted, Code § 60.2-618(1) addresses this factual situation:
    “An individual shall not be deemed to have voluntarily left work solely because the separation
    was in accordance with a seniority-based policy.” Chapter 559, 1983 Acts of Assembly added
    the quoted language.
    3
    We note that a term employee must meet all eligibility criteria to receive unemployment
    benefits, as would a non-term employee. See Code § 60.2-612 et seq.
    -6-