Chauncey F. Hutter, Inc., d/b/a PRO-TAX v. Virginia Employment Commission ( 2007 )
[…] Present: Judges Clements, Haley and Beales
    Argued at Richmond, Virginia
    CHAUNCEY F. HUTTER, INC., d/b/a
    PRO-TAX
    OPINION BY
    v.     Record No. 0537-07-2                                   JUDGE JAMES W. HALEY, JR.
    NOVEMBER 6, 2007
    VIRGINIA EMPLOYMENT COMMISSION
    FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE
    Edward L. Hogshire, Judge
    John E. Davidson (Charles M. Henter; Davidson & Kitzmann, on
    brief), for appellant.
    Elizabeth B. Peay, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F.
    McDonnell, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.
    Code § 60.2-618(1) states, in part, that “[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits
    . . . if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he left work voluntarily.”
    The issue here for determination, apparently one of first impression before a Virginia court, is
    whether an individual who enters into an employment contract for a specific term leaves
    employment “voluntarily” when that term expires. We conclude such an individual does not,