Lydda Myers v. James T. Brolin, a/k/a, etc ( 1995 )
[…] verbatim" the juvenile and domestic relations district court's
    order.   Because Brolin appeared at the de novo hearing and
    conceded the issues of paternity, custody, and support, the trial
    -2-
    court summarily held that Myers was entitled to and was receiving
    all the relief she sought by her petition.    Thus, the trial court
    entered an order to that effect and ruled that because she was
    receiving the requested relief, no further hearing was required,
    nor was Brolin required to provide verification of his identity
    or employment.
    Code § 20-49.8 provides that an order establishing parentage
    "may include any provision directed against the appropriate party
    to the proceeding, concerning the duty of support . . . or any
    other matter in the best interest of the child."    The juvenile
    order manifests that a substantial question was raised as to the
    identity of the child's father.    Presumably, the child's father
    is James Vernon Marsh, Jr., as he informed the trial court.
    However, determining the true identity of the father as an
    "appropriate party" is basic to a paternity and ancillary support
    proceeding.   Thus, to determine who is an "appropriate party" for
    purposes of paternity and support, the child or mother on the
    child's behalf is entitled to require that the father verify his
    identity when a substantial question arises concerning the
    identity, as is the situation here.     Moreover, Code § 20-49.8
    provides that when the court determines paternity, a certified
    copy of the order "shall" be transmitted to the State Registrar
    of Vital Records and "shall set forth the full name and date and
    place of birth of the person whose parentage has been determined,
    the full names of both parents."
    -3-
    In order for the court to comply with this legislative
    mandate, the court was required to have the parties verify their
    identities, including the foregoing information.   Furthermore,
    Code § 20-79.1 authorizes a trial court in a support enforcement