Ricky A. Taylor v. Commonwealth ( 1995 )
[…] His
    brother approached the driver's side and shoved a shotgun in the
    open window.    Taylor's brother forced Davis out of the car and
    made him lie on the ground, face down.      He put his foot on
    Davis's back and held the shotgun to his head.      He demanded
    Davis's money, but Davis had none.       Taylor ordered Calver out of
    the car and made her kneel on the ground.      He then took her purse
    containing $110, ordered her back into the car, and threatened to
    kill her if she looked up before he left.
    Code § 18.2-47 defines abduction and provides, in pertinent
    part:
    Any person, who, by force, intimidation or deception,
    and without legal justification or excuse . . . detains
    . . . the person of another, with the intent to deprive
    such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall
    be deemed guilty of "abduction" . . . .
    In Brown v. Commonwealth, 
    230 Va. 310
    , 
    337 S.E.2d 711
    (1985), the Supreme Court held "in the enactment of the abduction
    statute the General Assembly did not intend to make the kind of