Sheila Runyon, Administratrix of the Estate of Howard Runyon v. CBS Construction Company ( 2011 )
[…] credible evidence in the record.” Diaz v. Wilderness Resort Ass’n, 
    56 Va. App. 104
    , 114, 
    691 S.E.2d 517
    , 522 (2010) (citing Rusty’s Welding Serv., Inc. v. Gibson, 
    29 Va. App. 119
    , 127, 
    510 S.E.2d 255
    , 259 (1999) (en banc)). Whether Runyon was actually dependent upon her husband
    is a factual finding. See Tharp v. City of Norfolk, 
    19 Va. App. 653
    , 654, 
    454 S.E.2d 13
    , 14
    (1995) (affirming “the commission’s finding” that a claimant had failed to prove dependency
    under Code § 65.2-515).
    Under Code § 65.2-512(A)(1), if death results from an accident covered by the Workers’
    Compensation Act, the decedent’s employer must pay death benefits “to those persons presumed
    to be wholly dependent upon the deceased employee as set forth in subdivisions A 1, A 2, and
    A 3 of § 65.2-515.” Under Code § 65.2-515(A)(1), a wife is conclusively presumed to be
    dependent “upon a husband whom she had not voluntarily deserted or abandoned at the time of
    the accident or with whom she lived at the time of his accident, if she is then actually dependent