Dorothy Jane Bean-Brewer v. Commonwealth ( 2006 )
[…] mobility of a child of Danyelle’s age.
    Following her conviction, appellant noted this appeal.
    II.
    ANALYSIS
    Under settled principles, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences fairly
    deducible therefrom in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, and we must “affirm the
    judgment of the trial court unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Barrett v.
    Commonwealth, 
    268 Va. 170
    , 179, 
    597 S.E.2d 104
    , 108 (2004).
    Code § 18.2-371.1 provides in relevant part as follows:
    B. 1. Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for
    the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or
    omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton and
    -7-
    culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life shall be
    guilty of a Class 6 felony.
    On appeal, appellant disputes only the sufficiency of the evidence to prove she committed a
    “willful act or omission in the care of [Danyelle] that was so gross, wanton and culpable as to
    show a reckless disregard for human life.” Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1).
    The Supreme Court recently clarified the element of intent required to support a
    conviction under Code § 18.2-371.1: “The term ‘willful act’ imports knowledge and
    consciousness that injury will result from the act done.