Verizon Virginia Inc. and Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Inc. v. Virgil Saliard ( 2019 )
[…] Similarly, here, the
    Commission was not required to give greater weight to claimant’s medical records than to his
    testimony, which the Commission found credible. “The fact that contrary evidence may appear
    in the record ‘is of no consequence if there is credible evidence to support the commission’s
    finding.’” 
    Id. (quoting Wagner
    Enters., 12 Va. App. at 894
    ).
    Additionally, claimant identified the time, place, and source of his injury to pulling cable
    on May 12, 2017, and he reported the injury to his supervisor the day after it occurred. Code
    § 65.2-600(A) provides that “[e]very injured employee or his representative shall immediately on
    the occurrence of an accident or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the
    employer a written notice of the accident.” Code § 65.2-600(B) states that “[t]he notice shall
    state the name and address of the employee, the time and place of the accident, and the nature
    and cause of the accident and the injury.”2 Written notice is not necessary, however, “if the
    2
    The Commission’s Form VWC1 also requires an injured employee to “[i]mmediately
    give notice to the employer . . . of the injury . . . and the date of accident . . . .”
    -6-