Rodney Lamar Carter v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2012 )
[…] Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    35 Va. App. 545
    , 556-57, 
    546 S.E.2d 735
    , 741 (2001) (citation omitted).
    By statute, the General Assembly has provided shortcut methods of authenticating certain
    types of documents. One such statute is Code § 8.01-391, which “concerns copies of originals as
    evidence” and serves as a “statutory exception” to the original documents component of the best
    evidence rule. 
    Williams, 35 Va. App. at 552
    , 546 S.E.2d at 739 (quoting 
    Jackson, 13 Va. App. at 601
    , 413 S.E.2d at 664). Subsection C of Code § 8.01-391 addresses copies made by a court or
    clerk’s office from its official record so long as “such copy is authenticated as a true copy by a
    clerk or deputy clerk of such court.” See also Rule 2:1005(c) (reprinting Code § 8.01-391(C)).
    -5-
    Here, Carter’s counsel never objected to the prosecutor’s proffer that the original
    certificate was “here within the [breast] of the Court and if there’s any question whatsoever we