Uninsured Employer's Fund v. William R. Carter ( 2012 )
[…] As of the November 2009 hearing before the
    deputy commissioner, despite doing exercises, claimant was not able to do any more with his
    right wrist than he was able to do in April 2009. Claimant continues to wear arm braces every
    day. He can no longer help his wife with the yard work because of his wrist. His wife still helps
    him pull up his pants, put on his socks, tie his shoes and ties, and button his clothes.
    -4-
    II. Analysis
    A. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove Claimant Reasonably
    Marketed His Work Capacity
    Code § 65.2-502(A) provides that an employer is to pay a partially disabled employee “a
    weekly compensation equal to 66 2/3 percent of the difference between his average weekly
    wages before the injury and the average weekly wages which he is able to earn thereafter.” A
    claimant “who seeks compensation of the wage differential between his new and his old jobs,
    must prove that he has made a reasonable effort to market his full remaining work capacity.”
    National Linen Service v. McGuinn, 
    8 Va. App. 267
    , 270,