Ricardo Francois Johnson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] (quoting Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257, 584 S.E.2d at 447). “‘This
    familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts
    in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to
    ultimate facts.’” Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257-58, 584 S.E.2d at 447 (quoting Jackson, 443 U.S. at
    319). Thus, we do not “substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact” even if our opinion
    were to differ. Wactor v. Commonwealth, 
    38 Va. App. 375
    , 380, 
    564 S.E.2d 160
    , 162 (2002).
    Code § 18.2-308(A) makes it unlawful for any person to “carr[y] about his person, hidden
    from common observation, (i) any pistol, revolver, or other weapon designed or intended to
    propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion of any combustible material . . . .”
    “Whether a weapon is upon a person or is readily accessible are largely questions of fact that
    -3-
    must be left to reasonable inferences drawn by the fact finder from the facts and circumstances of
    the case.” Leith v. Commonwealth, 
    17 Va. App. 620
    , 621,