Teresa Grimes Guynn and Steven D. Guynn v. Pulaski County Department of Social Services ( 2010 )
[…] for the foster care hearing. The statutory scheme expressly requires the circuit court to find,
    before terminating parental rights, that the Department offered reasonable services to the parent.
    See Code § 16.1-283(C)(2).
    -8-
    preliminary protective order held pursuant to § 16.1-253, a dispositional hearing shall be held if
    the court found abuse or neglect and (i) removed the child from his home or (ii) entered a
    preliminary protective order.” As the Department correctly notes, Code § 16.1-278.2(D)
    provides that “[a] dispositional order entered pursuant to this section is a final order from which
    an appeal may be taken in accordance with § 16.1-296.”
    In the instant case, the children were removed from the home by preliminary protective
    order on October 7, 2008 and placed in foster care on October 8, 2008. According to the
    Department, the court held a dispositional hearing pursuant to Code § 16.1-253 resulting in a