Teresa Grimes Guynn and Steven D. Guynn v. Pulaski County Department of Social Services ( 2010 )
[…] suffered by the children “presented a serious and substantial threat to [their] life, health or
    development,” in accordance with Code § 16.1-283(B)(1). 4 Mother and father argue that any
    threat to the children’s lives resulted directly from the children’s premature birth, rather than
    from any abuse or neglect. We disagree. Susan Lindsey testified that left in the care of mother
    and father, the children developed cradle cap and their clothes were stained with vomit and filth.
    4
    Code § 16.1-283(B)(1) provides:
    The residual parental rights of a parent or parents of a child found
    by the court to be neglected or abused and placed in foster care as a
    result of (i) court commitment; (ii) an entrustment agreement
    entered into by the parent or parents; or (iii) other voluntary
    relinquishment by the parent or parents may be terminated if the
    court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that it is in
    the best interests of the child and that:
    *       *       *       *         *     *       *
    The neglect or abuse suffered by such child presented a serious and
    substantial threat to his life, health or development[.]
    -9-
    She stated they could not get the exercise they needed in order to develop properly because there
    was no place on the floor for them to play and stretch. Both children had severe difficulty in