Teresa Grimes Guynn and Steven D. Guynn v. Pulaski County Department of Social Services ( 2010 )
[…] to return these children to mother and father would be “disastrous.” The court’s findings are
    supported by the record and not plainly wrong. We, therefore, affirm.
    D. The parents’ failure to remedy the conditions leading to foster care within a reasonable
    period of time
    Mother and father allege the circuit court erred in finding the Department gave them
    enough time to remedy the conditions that led to the placement of the children in foster care.
    The circuit court terminated mother’s and father’s residual parental rights under both
    Code § 16.1-283(B)(1), (2) and Code § 16.1-283(C)(2). Code § 16.1-283(B) provides that the
    court may terminate parental rights in cases where “it is not reasonably likely that the conditions
    which resulted in” the child’s placement in foster care “can be substantially corrected or
    - 10 -
    eliminated so as to allow the child’s safe return to his parent or parents within a reasonable
    period of time.” Although Code § 16.1-283(B) does not elaborate on what is meant by a
    “reasonable period of time,” Code § 16.1-283(B)(2)(c) suggests that a parent’s failure to follow
    through with “appropriate, available and reasonable rehabilitative efforts” on the part of the