Teresa Grimes Guynn and Steven D. Guynn v. Pulaski County Department of Social Services ( 2010 )
[…] the Department had been working with mother and father, to no avail, for more than two years.
    Given this factual scenario, the circuit court was not plainly wrong in finding that mother
    and father were unwilling within a reasonable period of time to remedy the circumstances that
    led to the placement of the children in foster care. It is simply of no moment, under the facts
    - 11 -
    presented in this case, that the children were not actually placed in foster care until October of
    2008. The Department was working with this family as of late December 2007. Code
    § 16.1-283(C)(2) expressly provides that “the court shall take into consideration the prior efforts
    of [the Department] to rehabilitate the parent or parents prior to the placement of the child in
    foster care.” Nor is our analysis altered by the fact that mother and father obtained suitable
    housing by the time of the hearing in January of 2010. The Department had moved for a change
    of goal to adoption long before then. In short, mother and father were given a reasonable period