Teresa Grimes Guynn and Steven D. Guynn v. Pulaski County Department of Social Services ( 2010 )
[…] lives, health or development. Mother and father maintain that the problems experienced by the
    children resulted from the fact that they were born prematurely, rather than by any act or
    omission on their part. The Department responds that this issue is barred by principles of res
    judicata, since the question of whether or not the twins were abused or neglected was tried at the
    original adjudicatory hearing, and the court’s finding as to the abuse or neglect was not appealed.
    We agree with the Department.
    Code § 16.1-253(A) provides in pertinent part that “[u]pon the motion of any person or
    upon the court’s own motion, the court may issue a preliminary protective order, after a hearing,
    if necessary to protect a child’s life, health, safety or normal development pending the final
    determination of any matter before the court.” Code § 16.1-278.2(A) provides that “[w]ithin
    seventy-five days of a preliminary protective order held pursuant to . . . a hearing on a
    3
    The Department argues that the question of whether the services offered by the