Teresa Grimes Guynn and Steven D. Guynn v. Pulaski County Department of Social Services ( 2010 )
[…] Farley, 9 Va. App. at 328, 387 S.E.2d at 795.
    “A trial court’s determination of matters within its discretion is reversible on appeal only for an
    abuse of that discretion . . . and a trial court’s decision will not be set aside unless plainly wrong
    or without evidence to support it.” Id. (citations omitted).
    A. The Department’s alleged failure to provide reasonable and appropriate services to mother
    Mother first contends the circuit court erred in finding the Department made reasonable
    and appropriate efforts under Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) 2 to help her remedy the situation leading to
    2
    Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) provides in pertinent part:
    The residual parental rights of a parent or parents of a child placed
    in foster care as a result of court commitment . . . may be
    -2-
    the children’s placement in foster care. Specifically, mother complains that because she “was
    not allowed to ask the Department about the results” of her psychological evaluation or “how the