Anonymous C v. Anonymous B ( 2011 )
[…] stake in the outcome of an action brought under Code § 16.1-253.
    -6-
    occurred and, if so, who committed it, mother’s nonsuit as to the other party would have no
    practical effect on the outcome of the proceeding.
    Furthermore, it is well settled that the ability to take a nonsuit is “distinctly a weapon in the
    arsenal of a plaintiff.” Trout v. Commonwealth Transp. Comm’r, 
    241 Va. 69
    , 73, 
    400 S.E.2d 172
    ,
    174 (1991). However, in the present case, it would be improper to label mother as the “plaintiff”
    because the parties to an action under Code § 16.1-253 are not in the same positions as plaintiffs and
    defendants in a traditional action. Code § 16.1-253(F) states that, “[i]f a petition alleging abuse or
    neglect of a child has been filed . . . the court shall determine whether the allegations of abuse or
    neglect have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence.” Notably, the statute is silent as to
    who must prove the allegations of neglect and abuse. While at first it appears logical that the
    movant or petitioner would be the one required to prove the allegations of neglect and abuse, such is
    not always the case.