Anonymous C v. Anonymous B ( 2011 )
[…] order may no longer wish to pursue the matter, such as where the evidence indicates that the
    advocate may actually be the abuser.
    In its final order, the trial court correctly recognized that “while the petition is brought in the
    name of the mother, it is for the benefit of the child. Therefore, the right to advocate a protective
    order on behalf of the child can be transferred to a party of interest.” This observation is consistent
    with the stated intention of the Virginia Juvenile Code, Code §§ 16.1-226 to -334, that “in all
    proceedings the welfare of the child and the family . . . and the protection of the rights of victims
    are the paramount concerns of the Commonwealth.” Code § 16.1-227. Indeed, we have
    previously recognized that
    -7-
    the court’s paramount concern is always the best interests of the
    child. This standard applies especially in a case of alleged child
    sexual abuse . . . and in such cases the court may subordinate the