Anonymous C v. Anonymous B ( 2011 )
[…] clearly designed to give the trial court authority to shift the burden of attorney’s fees and costs
    from one party to another and does not set out a requirement that a guardian ad litem’s fees must
    be divided among the parties based on their relative financial abilities.
    Code § 16.1-267(A), 20 on the other hand, clearly governs guardian ad litem fees. Under
    Code § 16.1-267(A), the court is required to assess the total costs of the guardian ad litem’s
    representation of the child against both parents. 21 Notably, however, the statute is silent as to
    20
    Code § 16.1-267(A) states:
    When the court appoints counsel to represent a child pursuant to
    subsection A of § 16.1-266 and, after an investigation by the court
    services unit, finds that the parents are financially able to pay for
    the attorney and refuse to do so, the court shall assess costs
    against the parents for such legal services in the maximum amount
    of that awarded the attorney by the court under the circumstances
    of the case, considering such factors as the ability of the parents to
    pay and the nature and extent of the counsel’s duties in the case.
    (Emphasis added).
    21
    As mother’s argument is based solely on the applicability of Code § 16.1-278.19, we
    do not examine the trial court’s application of Code § 16.1-267(A). See Rule 5A:18.
    - 28 -
    how the court may apportion those costs between the parents.