Anonymous C v. Anonymous B ( 2011 )
[…] Indeed, the trial court specifically found that such
    experiences “would have some influence on the statements of the child.” However, rather than
    finding that the taint was so pervasive as to render all of the child’s statements untrustworthy, the
    trial court determined that it would simply “mak[e] it more difficult to find the particularized
    guarantees of trustworthiness and reliability.”
    13
    Mother’s question presented was limited specifically to the trial court’s exclusion of
    the child’s disclosures of sexual abuse under Code § 63.2-1522. As such, our holding is limited
    to only those statements made by the child “describing any act of a sexual nature performed with
    or on the child by another.” Code § 63.2-1522(A). The issue of the trial court’s exclusion of
    hearsay statements made by the child that do not relate to sexual abuse is raised in father’s
    cross-appeal and is therefore discussed below.
    - 13 -
    Mother, however, argues that the trial court misapplied the trustworthiness and reliability factors
    enumerated in Code § 63.2-1522(D). Specifically, mother contends that the trial court erred in
    finding that the disclosures were the product of leading questions as opposed to spontaneous
    statements by the child.
    “In determining whether a statement possesses particularized guarantees of
    trustworthiness and reliability . . . the court shall consider” the twelve enumerated factors and
    “make findings on the record.” Code § 63.2-1522(D), (E). As we have repeatedly recognized in
    interpreting similar statutes that require the trial court to consider certain enumerated factors, the