Anonymous C v. Anonymous B ( 2011 )
[…] 266 Va. 544
    , 547, 
    587 S.E.2d 521
    , 522 (2003). That intent is usually
    self-evident from the words used in the statute. 
    Id. Consequently, courts
    apply the plain language of a statute unless the terms are
    ambiguous, Tiller v. Commonwealth, 
    193 Va. 418
    , 420, 
    69 S.E.2d 441
    , 442 (1952), or applying the plain language would lead to an
    absurd result. Cummings v. Fulghum, 
    261 Va. 73
    , 77, 
    540 S.E.2d 494
    , 496 (2001).
    Boynton v. Kilgore, 
    271 Va. 220
    , 227, 
    623 S.E.2d 922
    , 925 (2006).
    Under Code § 63.2-1522(A), “an out-of-court statement made by a child . . . describing
    any act of a sexual nature performed with or on the child by another . . . may be admissible in
    evidence if the requirements of [Code § 63.2-1522(B)] are met.” (Emphasis added). Code
    § 63.2-1522(B) provides that the out-of-court statement may be admitted if the child is
    unavailable to testify, Code § 63.2-1522(B)(1), and the “statement is shown to possess
    particularized guarantees of trustworthiness and reliability,” Code § 63.2-1522(B)(2). In
    determining whether the child’s statement possesses the necessary particularized guarantees of
    trustworthiness and reliability, the trial court must consider the twelve factors listed in Code
    § 63.2-1522(D). 9 Furthermore, the trial court is required to “support with findings on the
    9
    The twelve factors are as follows:
    1. The child’s personal knowledge of the event;
    2. The age and maturity of the child;
    3. Certainty that the statement was made, including the credibility
    of the person testifying about the statement and any apparent
    - 11 -
    record . . . any rulings pertaining to . . . the trustworthiness and reliability of the out-of-court
    statement.” Code § 63.2-1522(E).
    The consistent use of the term “statement” in the singular form clearly indicates the
    General Assembly’s intent that each disclosure of sexual abuse must be analyzed individually.