Anonymous C v. Anonymous B ( 2011 )
[…] defined as “[t]he aggregate of operative facts giving rise to a right enforceable by a court.” Black’s
    Law Dictionary 281 (9th ed. 2009); see also Stamie E. Lyttle Co. v. County of Hanover, 
    231 Va. 21
    ,
    26 n.4, 
    341 S.E.2d 174
    , 178 n.4 (1986) (defining a “claim” as “‘an authoritative or challenging
    -5-
    request,’ ‘a demand of a right or supposed right,’ or ‘a calling on another for something due or
    supposed to be due’” (quoting Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 414 (1981))).
    Based upon these definitions, most actions brought under Code § 16.1-253 are neither
    causes of action nor claims. The statute clearly states that a preliminary protective order may be
    issued “[u]pon the motion of any person or upon the court’s own motion . . . if necessary to protect a
    child’s life, health, safety or normal development.” Thus, under most circumstances, an action
    under Code § 16.1-253 does not involve the infringement of a right personal to the movant; rather, it
    involves the protection of a third party: the child. 4 Indeed, the fact that the court has authority to