39 Va. App. 96, 99,
[…] Commonwealth,
31 Va. App. 145, 149-50,
521 S.E.2d 777, 779 (1999). Further, “[i]n order to convict an accused of a crime, the evidence must . . . exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” Yarborough v. Commonwealth,
247 Va. 215, 218,
441 S.E.2d 342, 344 (1994). “[W]hen we consider the sufficiency of the evidence . . . we review the totality of the evidence to determine whether it was sufficient to prove an offense.” Bowling v. Commonwealth,
51 Va. App. 102, 107,
654 S.E.2d 354, 356 (2007) (citing Commonwealth v. Duncan,
267 Va. 377, 385,
593 S.E.2d 210, 215 (2004)). Code § 18.2-248 provides: Except as authorized in the Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.), it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled substance. In order to convict an individual of possession of a controlled substance, “the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant was aware of the presence and character of the drugs and that he intentionally and consciously possessed them.” Castaneda v. Commonwealth,
7 Va. App. 574, -2- 583,