Francis B. Flanagan v. Donna Flanagan ( 2010 )
[…] made in error.
    However, when father’s counsel asked the court, “When the Court finds by a
    preponderance of the evidence that some inappropriate act or series of acts did occur between the
    child and the father, does the Court mean that those are sexual acts of a sexual nature?” The trial
    court responded, “The Court finds that there was sexual contact.” The trial court’s answer was
    unequivocal.
    Furthermore, the evidence shows that the trial court’s ruling was not based on speculation
    or conjecture because the trial court examined each of the factors in Code § 20-124.3. The focus
    of the evidence and argument was on the ninth factor, which is, “Any history of family abuse as
    that term is defined in § 16.1-228 or sexual abuse.” Code § 20-124.3(9). The trial court stated,
    “The Court is not in a position to be able to articulate what specific inappropriate conduct in the
    form of an act, or series of acts, might have occurred between [the child] and her father.” The