Theodore James Shuck v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] , 765 (2008). We ask only if “‘after viewing the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
    the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 
    275 Va. 437
    , 442, 
    657 S.E.2d 499
    , 502 (2008) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979)). We “will
    affirm the judgment unless the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.”
    Bolden v. Commonwealth, 
    275 Va. 144
    , 148, 
    654 S.E.2d 584
    , 586 (2008).
    Code § 18.2-200.1 provides:
    If any person obtain from another an advance of money . . .
    with fraudulent intent, upon a promise to perform construction,
    removal, repair or improvement of any building or structure
    permanently annexed to real property, or any other improvements
    to such real property . . . and fail or refuse to perform such
    promise, and also fail to substantially make good such advance, he
    shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of such money . . . if he fails
    to return such advance within fifteen days of a request to do so sent
    by certified mail, return receipt requested, to his last known
    address or to the address listed in the contract.
    -3-
    Whether the defendant acted with fraudulent intent depends on the facts and
    circumstances of each case. Klink v. Commonwealth, 
    12 Va. App. 815
    , 819, 
    407 S.E.2d 5
    , 8
    (1991). We examine “the conduct and representations of the defendant.” Norman v.