Markeice Devon Pearson v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] See
    -2-
    Baldwin v. Commonwealth, 
    274 Va. 276
    , 278, 
    645 S.E.2d 433
    , 433 (2007). “We also accord the
    Commonwealth the benefit of all inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.” Riner v.
    Commonwealth, 
    268 Va. 296
    , 303, 
    601 S.E.2d 555
    , 558 (2004). The appellate court must
    review the evidence that tends to support the conviction and uphold the trial court’s judgment
    unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it. Commonwealth v. Duncan, 
    267 Va. 377
    , 384, 
    593 S.E.2d 210
    , 214 (2004).
    Code § 18.2-57(C) provides that “any person [who] commits an assault or an assault and
    battery against . . . a law enforcement officer . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” However,
    “[u]nder the common law, a citizen generally is permitted to use reasonable force to resist an
    illegal arrest.” Commonwealth v. Hill, 
    264 Va. 541
    , 546-47, 
    570 S.E.2d 805
    , 808 (2002).