Michael S. Elliott v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] -6-
    lanes in a manner potentially endangering himself and others on the road, yelling and gesturing
    at nearby motorists, and displaying apparent agitation and unusual public behavior, allowed the
    deputy sheriff to perform a legitimate investigative function, and thus justified the stop of
    appellant’s vehicle.
    B. The blood test was properly admitted into evidence.
    Additionally, appellant contends that the blood test results were wrongfully admitted
    because Moore was not qualified to withdraw blood pursuant to Code § 18.2-268.5, which states
    in pertinent part:
    For purposes of this article, only a physician, registered nurse, licensed
    practical nurse, phlebotomist, graduate laboratory technician or a
    technician or nurse designated by order of a circuit court acting upon the
    recommendation of a licensed physician . . . shall withdraw blood for the
    purpose of determining its alcohol or drug or both alcohol and drug
    content.
    Appellant argues that Moore “was not a phlebotomist by job title,” nor did she fall into any other
    category of medical professional qualified to withdraw the blood for the blood test and,
    therefore, the blood test results were inadmissible.