Marvin L. Mosby v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] Asserting it did not want to invite an argument regarding the identification of the substance
    in the certificate of analysis, the Commonwealth concluded it was “prepared to prove that it is
    2
    Cocaine is classified as a Schedule II drug under Code § 54.1-3448.
    3
    Code § 53.1-204 provides if a prisoner “commits any felony other than those specified
    in . . . § 53.1-203, which is punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility or by death,
    such prisoner shall be subject to the same punishment therefore as if he were not a prisoner.”
    Pursuant to Code § 18.2-250(A)(a), any person who knowingly or intentionally possesses a
    “controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II of the Drug Control Act shall be guilty of a
    Class 5 felony.”
    4
    A violation of Code § 53.1-203(5) is a Class 6 felony. Pursuant to Code § 18.2-10, the
    authorized punishment for a Class 6 felony includes a term of imprisonment of not less than one
    year nor more than five years.
    -2-
    cocaine.”