Marvin L. Mosby v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2010 )
[…] the indictment. 6 Furthermore, Rule 3A:6(a) provides, in pertinent part, that an “[e]rror in the
    citation of the statute or ordinance that defines the offense . . . shall not be ground . . . for
    reversal of a conviction, unless the court finds that the error . . . prejudiced the accused in
    preparing his defense.” See George v. Commonwealth, 
    242 Va. 264
    , 280-81, 
    411 S.E.2d 12
    , 22
    (1991); Bottenfield v. Commonwealth, 
    25 Va. App. 316
    , 330, 
    487 S.E.2d 883
    , 890 (1997). The
    6
    Code § 19.2-231 states in pertinent part:
    If there be any defect in form in any indictment . . . or if there shall
    appear to be any variance between the allegations therein and the
    evidence offered in proof thereof, the court may permit amendment of
    such indictment . . . at any time before the jury returns a verdict or the
    court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment
    does not change the nature or character of the offense charged . . . . If
    the court finds that such amendment operates as a surprise to the
    accused, he shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance of the case
    for a reasonable time.
    Mosby did not request a continuance and in fact concedes the amendment did not operate as a
    surprise since it did not change the description of the offense as possession of cocaine by a
    prisoner.
    -4-
    offense with which Mosby was charged was plainly described in the body of the indictment as
    possession of cocaine while a prisoner. The amendment of the statutory provision cited at the
    foot of the indictment did not change that description 7 and, thus, did not affect the nature or
    character of the offense charged. 8 Furthermore, the original reference to the erroneous statute
    did not prejudice Mosby in the preparation of his defense as he conceded at oral argument before
    this Court. Accordingly, it was not error for the trial court to permit amendment of the
    indictment. 9