Joseph Donald Oliver v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2009 )
[…] assurance, after pondering all that happened without stripping the
    erroneous action from the whole, that the judgment was not
    substantially swayed by the error, it is impossible to conclude that
    substantial rights were not affected . . . . If so, or if one is left in
    grave doubt, the conviction cannot stand.”
    
    Id. at 446,
    650 S.E.2d at 864 (quoting Atkins v. Commonwealth, 
    272 Va. 144
    , 154, 
    631 S.E.2d 93
    , 98 (2006) (internal quotation marks and other citations omitted)); see Code § 8.01-678
    (“When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have
    - 10 -
    had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be
    arrested or reversed . . . . (quoted in Jones, 50 Va. App. at 
    446, 650 S.E.2d at 864
    )).
    In proffering the excluded testimony of Dr. Hendricks, defense counsel indicated the
    doctor would state that, given “the way [appellant] thinks,” when “[h]e is told X and Y . . . the