Id. at 446,650 S.E.2d at 864 (quoting Atkins v. Commonwealth,
272 Va. 144, 154,
631 S.E.2d 93, 98 (2006) (internal quotation marks and other citations omitted)); see Code § 8.01-678 (“When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have - 10 - had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . . (quoted in Jones, 50 Va. App. at
446, 650 S.E.2d at 864)). In proffering the excluded testimony of Dr.