Cecilia Alexis Ruiz v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2008 )
[…] A public record is any recorded information that documents a
    transaction or activity by or with any public officer, agency or
    employee of an agency. The determination of public record does
    not depend on the physical form or characteristic of the recorded
    information or on the medium upon which such information is
    recorded. The recorded information constitutes a public record if it
    is (1) produced, (2) collected, (3) received, or (4) retained in
    pursuance of law or in connection with the transaction of public
    business.
    Code § 42.1-77. We believe that the recorded results of court cases meet even the most
    restrictive definition of information “retained in pursuance of law or in connection with the
    transaction of public business.” “When considering the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal,
    we give the benefit of all reasonable inferences deducible from the evidence to the party
    prevailing at trial.” Shropshire v. Commonwealth, 
    40 Va. App. 34
    , 38, 
    577 S.E.2d 521
    , 523
    (2003).