Felicia Faye Throckmorton v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] for appellant. Appellant submitting on brief.
    (Robert F. McDonnell, Attorney General; Josephine F. Whalen,
    Assistant Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. Appellee
    submitting on brief.
    Felicia Faye Throckmorton (Throckmorton) was convicted in a bench trial of felony
    possession of cocaine in violation of Code § 18.2-250 and misdemeanor possession of marijuana
    in violation of Code § 18.2-250.1.1 On appeal, she maintains the evidence was insufficient to
    support her convictions. We affirm the trial court.
    ∗
    Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
    1
    Code § 18.2-250 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess
    a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly
    from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner
    while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as
    otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act.
    Code § 18.2-250.1 provides in pertinent part as follows: “It is unlawful for any person
    knowingly or intentionally to possess marijuana unless the substance was obtained directly from,
    or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his
    professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act.”
    I. BACKGROUND
    On appeal, we review the evidence in the “light most favorable” to the Commonwealth.
    Commonwealth v. Hudson, 
    265 Va. 505
    , 514, 
    578 S.E.2d 781
    , 786 (2003) (citation omitted).