Felicia Faye Throckmorton v. Commonwealth ( 2007 )
[…] date she was stopped, she later testified she had not seen her ex-boyfriend since she moved from
    South Boston in June. According to both Throckmorton and Trooper Putnam, the interior of her
    car was somewhat messy. She had not cleaned her vehicle since October or November of 2004.
    Throckmorton could not remember when she last cleaned the console, and she testified she never
    opened her console because there was not anything in there she used. According to
    Throckmorton, when she told Trooper Putnam no one else had access to her vehicle, she meant
    2
    Code § 18.2-250 contains the following provision: “Upon the prosecution of a person
    for a violation of this section, ownership or occupancy of premises or vehicle upon or in which a
    controlled substance was found shall not create a presumption that such person either knowingly
    or intentionally possessed such controlled substance.” Code § 18.2-250.1 contains a similar
    provision.
    -3-
    no one else had keys to her vehicle. Contradicting her earlier testimony and the statement
    Trooper Putnam said she gave him, Throckmorton later testified she told Trooper Putnam that