Kenneth R. Owens v. York Co. Fire & Rescue ( 2002 )
[…] We must determine when
    claimant was informed that hypertension is an occupational
    disease.
    We have previously held communication of an occupational
    disease need not come from a medical doctor.    In Ratliff v.
    Dominion Coal Co., 
    3 Va. App. 175
    , 179, 
    349 S.E.2d 147
    , 149
    (1986), this Court held a letter from the United States
    Department of Labor, informing a miner that he was disabled
    under the Black Lung Benefits Act, constituted "a medical
    determination of total disability due to pneumoconiosis" and
    3
    Code § 65.2-402(B), in part, states:
    Hypertension or heart disease causing the
    death of, or any health condition or
    impairment resulting in total or partial
    disability of (i) salaried or volunteer
    firefighters . . . shall be presumed to be
    occupational diseases [sic], suffered in the
    line of duty, that are covered by this title
    unless such presumption is overcome by a
    preponderance of competent evidence to the
    contrary.
    4
    In fact, Dr. Bryant denies ever informing claimant that
    his hypertension was caused by his employment as a firefighter.
    - 10 -
    triggered the running of the Virginia statute of limitations for
    workers' compensation benefits.    This Court rejected Ratliff's