Kenneth R. Owens v. York Co. Fire & Rescue ( 2002 )
[…] he had hypertension or high blood pressure in January 1996.      The
    doctor also stated claimant told him in 1996 that he checked his
    blood pressure himself periodically.
    - 4 -
    The deputy commissioner, noting the medical records
    indicated claimant was diagnosed with hypertension as early as
    January 11, 1995, ruled the claim barred by the statute of
    limitations.    The full commission affirmed the deputy
    commissioner's ruling.
    ANALYSIS
    Claimant argues the filing of his claim fell within the
    statutory two-year period established by Code § 65.2-406.    Code
    § 65.2-406(A) states, in part:
    The right to compensation under this chapter
    shall be forever barred unless a claim is
    filed with the commission within one of the
    following time periods:
    *      *      *      *      *      *       *
    5. For all other occupational diseases
    [including hypertension], two years after a
    diagnosis of the disease is first
    communicated to the employee or within five
    years from the date of the last injurious
    exposure in employment, whichever first
    occurs.
    This filing requirement is jurisdictional.    Hawks v. Henrico
    County Sch. Bd., 
    7 Va. App. 398
    , 401, 
    374 S.E.2d 695
    , 696
    (1988); Musick v. Codell Constr. Co., 
    4 Va. App. 471
    , 473, 
    358 S.E.2d 739
    , 740 (1987) (citing Anderson v.