Kenneth R. Owens v. York Co. Fire & Rescue ( 2002 )
[…] , 45-46 (1983) (finding a claim must be filed when a
    diagnosis of an occupational disease is communicated to an
    employee, whether or not he believes at that time that the claim
    will result in any award of benefits).
    - 8 -
    B.   Communication of Workplace Relationship
    Claimant also argues the causal connection between his
    hypertension and his workplace was not communicated to him until
    January 1998.    Therefore, he maintains, the two-year statute of
    limitations did not begin to run until that time.
    Claimant is correct in claiming Code § 65.2-406(A)(5)
    requires communication of two distinct facts:   (1) a diagnosis
    of the disease; and (2) the disease is an "occupational
    disease."   Code § 65.2-400 defines an "occupational disease" as
    "a disease arising out of and in the course of employment, but
    not an ordinary disease of life to which the general public is
    exposed outside of the employment."
    A diagnosis of an occupational disease is not completely
    communicated to an employee until he receives information
    indicating the disease is "one 'arising out of and in the course
    of the employment.'"    Garrison v. Prince William County Bd. of
    Supervisors, 
    220 Va. 913