Kader Mustafa Murgrabi, s/k/a, etc v. Commonwealth ( 2002 )
[…] determination.   See Long v. Commonwealth, 
    8 Va. App. 194
    , 199,
    
    379 S.E.2d 473
    , 476 (1989).    In its role of judging witness
    credibility, the fact finder is entitled to disbelieve the
    self-serving testimony of the accused and to conclude that the
    accused is lying to conceal his guilt.    See Marable v.
    Commonwealth, 
    27 Va. App. 505
    , 509-10, 
    500 S.E.2d 233
    , 235
    (1998) (citing Speight v. Commonwealth, 
    4 Va. App. 83
    , 88, 
    354 S.E.2d 95
    , 98 (1987) (en banc)).
    Code § 18.2-200.1 provides, in pertinent part:
    If any person obtain from another an advance
    of money, merchandise or other thing, of
    value, with fraudulent intent, upon a
    - 10 -
    promise to perform construction, removal,
    repair or improvement of any building . . .
    and also fail to substantially make good
    such advance, he shall be deemed guilty of
    the larceny of such money, merchandise or
    other thing if he fails to return such
    advance within fifteen days of a request to
    do so sent by certified mail, return receipt
    requested, to his last known address or to
    the address listed in the contract.
    "To determine whether fraudulent intent exists, the Court
    must 'look to the conduct and representations of the
    defendant.'"     Rader v. Commonwealth, 
    15 Va. App. 325
    , 329, 
    423 S.E.2d 207
    , 210 (1992) (quoting Norman v. Commonwealth, 2 Va.
    App. 518, 519,