Earl S. Garrett v. Warren County Department of Social Services ( 2007 )
[…] 13 Va. App. 123
    , 128, 
    409 S.E.2d 460
    , 463 (1991). Trial courts are given broad discretion to make the
    decisions necessary to guard and foster the best interests of the child. See 
    id. “As long
    as
    evidence in the record supports the trial court’s ruling and the trial court has not abused its
    discretion, its ruling must be affirmed on appeal.” Brown v. Brown, 
    30 Va. App. 532
    , 538, 
    518 S.E.2d 336
    , 338 (1999).
    CUSTODY DETERMINATION
    Appellant first argues that the trial court erred in applying the factors of Code
    §§ 20-124.2 and 20-124.3, and failing to apply the factors of Code § 16.1-283(A1), when
    evaluating his custody appeal.
    Code § 20-124.2 expressly governs “any case in which custody or visitation of minor
    children is at issue.” The statute states that the trial court “shall give due regard to the primacy
    of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that
    the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other
    person with a legitimate interest.” Code § 20-124.2(B). Code § 20-124.3 sets forth ten factors,
    each of which a trial court “shall consider” in “determining the best interests of a child for
    purposes of determining custody or visitation.” Those factors include “[t]he needs of the child,