Earl S. Garrett v. Warren County Department of Social Services ( 2007 )
[…] §§ 20-124.2 and 20-124.3, and failing to apply the factors of Code § 16.1-283(A1), when
    evaluating his custody appeal.
    Code § 20-124.2 expressly governs “any case in which custody or visitation of minor
    children is at issue.” The statute states that the trial court “shall give due regard to the primacy
    of the parent-child relationship but may upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that
    the best interest of the child would be served thereby award custody or visitation to any other
    person with a legitimate interest.” Code § 20-124.2(B). Code § 20-124.3 sets forth ten factors,
    each of which a trial court “shall consider” in “determining the best interests of a child for
    purposes of determining custody or visitation.” Those factors include “[t]he needs of the child,
    giving due consideration to other important relationships of the child, including . . . extended
    family members,” as well as “[a]ny history of family abuse.” This “best interest” standard of
    Code § 20-124.3 sets forth “the overarching standard to be applied in any case involving a
    custody determination.” Lynchburg Div. of Soc. Servs. v. Cook, ___ Va.