26 Va. App. 154, 156,
[…] Emerson v. Commonwealth,
43 Va. App. 263, 277-78,
597 S.E.2d 242, 249 (2004) (quoting Commonwealth v. Hudson,
265 Va. 505, 513,
578 S.E.2d 781, 785 (2003)). “The statement that circumstantial evidence must exclude every reasonable theory of innocence is simply another way of stating that the Commonwealth has the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” Hudson,
265 Va. at 513,
578 S.E.2d at 785(citation omitted). Code § 18.2-51 provides, “[i]f any person maliciously . . . by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” “An attempt to commit a crime is composed of two elements: (1) The intent to commit it; and (2) a direct, ineffectual act done towards its commission.” Holley v. Commonwealth,
44 Va. App. 228, 234,
604 S.E.2d 127, 130 (2004). See also Merritt v. Commonwealth,
164 Va. 653, 657,