Derryl (NMN) Thompson v. Commonwealth ( 2006 )
[…] On December 14,
    2004, the court and the attorney for the Commonwealth set Thompson’s trial for January 27, 2005, a
    date agreeable to defendant’s counsel. The trial judge entered an order on December 14, 2004 that
    provided in part, “with the concurrence of the Attorney for the Commonwealth and Attorney for the
    defendant, the Court now sets this case for trial on the 27th day of January, 2005.” Prior to trial,
    Thompson moved to dismiss the charge based upon a violation of his statutory right to a speedy trial
    guaranteed by Code § 19.2-243.
    ANALYSIS
    Code § 19.2-243 provides in part:
    Where a general district court has found that there is probable
    cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony, the
    accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be
    forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is
    commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date
    such probable cause was found by the district court; and if the
    accused is not held in custody but has been recognized for his
    appearance in the circuit court to answer for such offense, he shall
    be forever discharged from prosecution therefor if no trial is
    commenced in the circuit court within nine months from the date
    such probable cause was found.
    “The five month requirement of Code § 19.2-243 translates to 152 and a fraction days.”
    Ballance v. Commonwealth, 
    21 Va. App. 1
    , 6, 
    461 S.E.2d 401
    , 403 (1995). “The defendant’s