Garrett E. Mushaw v. Commonwealth ( 2006 )
[…] II. ANALYSIS
    We reverse a trial court’s factual finding only when it is unsupported by credible
    evidence or plainly wrong. Seaton v. Commonwealth, 
    42 Va. App. 739
    , 746, 
    595 S.E.2d 9
    , 12
    (2004). Thus, the only relevant inquiry is “whether . . . any rational trier of fact could have
    found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979) (emphasis in original); see also Kelly v. Commonwealth, 
    41 Va. App. 250
    ,
    257, 
    584 S.E.2d 444
    , 447 (2003) (en banc).
    Code § 63.2-502 provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly makes any false application
    for public assistance . . . shall be guilty of perjury and, upon conviction therefor, shall be
    -5-
    punished in accordance with the provisions of § 18.2-434.” “A well-accepted definition of
    ‘knowingly’ is ‘an act . . . done voluntarily and intentionally, and not because of mistake or
    accident or other innocent reason.’” United States v. Jones, 
    735 F.2d 785
    , 789 (4th Cir. 1984)
    (citation omitted).