Ruby Morris Fowler v. Clyde M. Fowler ( 2006 )
[…] husband did not have an ability to pay periodic spousal support. Citing Blank v. Blank, 
    10 Va. App. 1
    , 5, 
    389 S.E.2d 723
    , 725 (1990), the wife contends that no special circumstances or
    compelling reason existed to refuse her request for a periodic spousal support award. The
    husband responds that this was “clearly a case of special circumstances due to the [wife’s]
    epilepsy and inability to work.” Thus, the husband contends the trial judge’s ruling is supported
    by the circumstances of this case and was not an abuse of discretion.
    Code § 20-107.1(E) requires the trial judge to consider various factors, including
    “provisions made with regard to the marital property under § 20-107.3,” when determining
    spousal support. Code § 20-107.1(E)(8). This scheme for assessing the “nature, amount and
    duration of an award” of spousal support, Code § 20-107.1(E), will require the trial judge to
    - 10 -