Lisa Hogue v. Alexandria Department of Social Services ( 2004 )
[…] Here, appellant attempts to attack the
    constitutionality of the Compact, which simply provided part of the factual basis for the juvenile
    and domestic relations district court decision to change the goal of “Placement with Relatives” to
    “adoption.” Under these circumstances, the constitutionality of the Compact should have been
    challenged by objecting to the admissibility of the Maryland decision. If appellant thought the
    juvenile and domestic relations district court erred, she had to appeal that order to the circuit
    4
    Code § 16.1-296 states in part:
    From any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting
    the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction,
    an appeal may be taken within 10 days from the entry of a final
    judgment, order or conviction. However, in a case arising under
    the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (§ 20-88.32 et seq.), a
    party may take an appeal pursuant to this section within 30 days
    from entry of a final order or judgment. Protective orders issued
    pursuant to § 16.1-279.1 in cases of family abuse and orders
    entered pursuant to § 16.1-278.2 are final orders from which an
    appeal may be taken.
    -7-
    court. The constitutional challenge raises a question of trial error, not jurisdiction. See Parrish v.
    Jessee, 
    250 Va. 514
    , 
    464 S.E.2d 141
    (1995).
    “[T]he court has jurisdiction to err, as well as to correctly adjudicate the questions before