In its ruling, the trial court stated, “On the total commitment to the child that 2 On July 1, 2003, the General Assembly amended Code § 20-109.1 to allow future modification provisions in PSAs without a subsequent court decree. The statute reads in pertinent part: “Provisions in such agreements for the modification of child support shall be valid and enforceable. Unless otherwise provided for in such agreement or decree incorporating such agreement, such future modifications shall not require a subsequent court decree.” Code § 20-109.1. 3 Cooper contends that Riggins is distinguishable because the PSA in that case attempted to specify future amounts, rather than calling for a recalculation in accordance with the guideline statute, as contemplated here. We reject that contention.