Carol A. Dielman v. Robert S. Dielman ( 2005 )
[…] Indeed, the trial court found that the parties’ agreement is a valid contract.
    In spite of finding that the agreement was a valid contract, however, the trial court
    declined to enforce the contract, and “found that it was in the best interest of the parties and their
    minor children to immediately sell the house and pay off the parties’ debts.” Under the parties’
    agreement, husband agreed not to sell the house until “after [the] loan is paid off in full.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    Code § 20-109(C) provides:
    In suits for divorce . . . if a stipulation or contract signed by the
    party to whom such relief might otherwise be awarded is filed
    before entry of a final decree, no decree or order directing the
    payment of support and maintenance for the spouse, suit money, or
    counsel fee or establishing or imposing any other condition or
    consideration, monetary or nonmonetary, shall be entered except in
    accordance with that stipulation or contract.
    Although the trial court is not required to incorporate a post-separation agreement into a final
    decree, when it does, its decree must not conflict with the terms of that agreement. Code
    § 20-107.3(I) provides, “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the affirmation,