Carol A. Dielman v. Robert S. Dielman ( 2005 )
[…] Shooltz, 
    27 Va. App. 264
    , 271, 
    498 S.E.2d 437
    , 441 (1998) (quoting Koon v. United States, 
    518 U.S. 81
    , 100 (1996)).
    In Virginia, marital property agreements entered into by competent parties upon valid
    consideration for lawful purposes are favored, and will be enforced unless clearly illegal. See
    Cooley v. Cooley, 
    220 Va. 749
    , 752, 
    263 S.E.2d 49
    , 52 (1980). In fact, post-nuptial agreements
    are specifically authorized by statute under the Premarital Agreement Act. Code § 20-155 states:
    Married persons may enter into agreements with each other for the
    purpose of settling the rights and obligations of either or both of
    them, to the same extent, with the same effect, and subject to the
    same conditions, as provided in §§ 20-147 through 20-154 for
    agreements between prospective spouses, except that such marital
    agreements shall become effective immediately upon their
    execution.
    Code § 20-150 allows the parties to contract with respect to, inter alia:
    1. The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the
    property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired
    or located;
    2. The right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease,
    consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage,
    encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;
    -3-