Timothy Martin Barrett v. Valerie Jill Rhudy Barrett ( 2005 )
[…] by the expert is in the realm of reasonable probability. See Island Creek Coal v. Breeding, 
    6 Va. App. 1
    , 11-12, 
    365 S.E.2d 782
    , 788 (1988).
    Reasonable degree of certainty requires only that Dubay’s valuation of the files and
    husband’s law practice “is at least more probable than not.” Piedmont Mfg. Co. v. East, 
    17 Va. App. 499
    , 506, 
    438 S.E.2d 769
    , 774 (1993) (citation omitted) (emphasis in original).
    Valuation of property must be based on more than speculation or “mere guesswork.” Bosserman
    6
    Code § 8.01-401.3(A) provides that:
    In a civil proceeding, if scientific, technical, or other specialized
    knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or
    to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by
    knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify
    thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.
    -8-
    v. Bosserman, 
    9 Va. App. 1
    , 5, 
    384 S.E.2d 104
    , 107 (1989). Expert opinion is not speculative if
    it is “based upon facts within [the expert’s] knowledge or established by other evidence.”
    Gilbert v. Summers, 
    240 Va. 155
    , 160, 
    393 S.E.2d 213