Diane C. CARTER v. COMMONWEALTH of Virginia ( 1997 )
[…] comprehensively, thus occupying an entire
    field of regulation and leaving no room for
    the States to supplement federal law, Rice v.
    Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 
    331 U.S. 218
    (1947),
    or where the state law stands as an obstacle
    to the accomplishment and execution of the
    full objectives of Congress. Hines v.
    Davidowitz, 
    312 U.S. 52
    (1941).
    Louisiana Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. FCC, 
    476 U.S. 355
    , 368-69 (1986);
    see also Pennsylvania v. Nelson, 
    350 U.S. 497
    , 503-09 (1956)
    (applying preemption to criminal statute).
    Code § 18.2-187.1 provides in part:
    It shall be unlawful for any person
    knowingly, with the intent to defraud, to
    obtain or attempt to obtain . . . cable
    television service by the use of any false
    information, or in any case where such
    service has been disconnected by the supplier
    and notice of disconnection has been given.
    If the value of service procured is $200 or more, the crime is
    punishable as a Class 6 felony, Code § 18.2-187.1, and, thus,
    carries a term of imprisonment of between one and five years or
    confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a $2,500
    fine.