In awarding the sanctions pursuant to Code § 8.01-271.1, the trial court ruled there was no basis for granting the UTMA petition, finding instead that the UTMA suit was “harassment,” “an attempt by [wife] to interfere with [husband’s] relationship with his children,” - 10 - and “nothing more than keeping the divorce action alive by [wife] and her counsel, who are totally unsatisfied with the results of the equitable distribution hearing.” Appellants argue these findings were in error. Code § 8.01-271.1 provides, in relevant part, that every pleading signed by an attorney or party constitutes a certificate that the pleading is, inter alia, “well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law” and “is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” Similarly, “[a]n oral motion made by an attorney or party in any court of the Commonwealth constitutes a representation by him that . . . it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law . . . and . . . is not interposed for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” Code § 8.01-271.1. If the rule is violated, the trial court “shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction.” Id. (emphasis added). In reviewing a trial court’s award of sanctions under Code § 8.01-271.1, we apply an abuse of discretion standard.