Ray Charles Jones v. Commonwealth ( 2004 )
[…] Moreover, as Roy was unzipping
    the bag but before he observed anything inside it, appellant admitted that the beer was open.
    Both drinking alcohol in a public place and possessing an open container of alcohol in a
    Charlottesville city park are punishable as Class 4 misdemeanors. See Code § 4.1-308;
    Charlottesville Code of Ordinances § 17-37. At the time Officer Roy unzipped the bag, he
    possessed probable cause to believe appellant had committed or was committing both offenses.
    Under the circumstances, however, Code § 19.2-74 authorized Officer Roy only to issue
    appellant a summons for such an offense rather than place him under full custodial arrest.1
    1
    Code § 19.2-74(A)(2) provides:
    Whenever any person is detained by or is in the custody of
    an arresting officer for a violation of any county, city, or town
    ordinance or of any provision of this Code, punishable as a Class 3
    or Class 4 misdemeanor or any other misdemeanor for which he
    cannot receive a jail sentence, . . . the arresting officer shall take
    the name and address of such person and issue a summons or
    otherwise notify him in writing to appear at a time and place to be
    specified in such summons or notice. Upon the giving of such
    person of his written promise to appear at such time and place, the
    officer shall forthwith release him from custody.
    Although an officer may proceed to arrest a suspect if he refuses or fails to discontinue the
    unlawful act, the officer believes the suspect is likely to disregard the summons, or the suspect is
    likely to cause harm to himself or others, see Code § 19.2-74(A)(1) and (2), no such
    circumstances were present here.
    -4-
    Despite the fact that Officer Roy could not search appellant or his property incident to an
    offense for which he only could issue a citation, see Knowles, 
    525 U.S. 113