Raymond E. Nice, II v. Don Pablos Mexican Kitchen ( 2004 )
[…] connection between the incident and any aggravation in claimant’s pre-existing back condition
    was also subject to consideration and weighing by the commission. Hungerford Mech. Corp., 11
    -7-
    Va. App. at 
    677, 401 S.E.2d at 215
    . The commission concluded that claimant had failed to
    establish that connection. Because this conclusion has a credible basis, we will not disturb it on
    appeal.
    D. Brain Injury
    Finally, claimant disputes the commission’s finding that he suffered no compensable
    brain injury as a result of the work incident. Under Code § 65.2-503(C)(3), a compensable brain
    injury is defined as “an injury to the brain which is so severe as to render the employee
    permanently unemployable in gainful employment.” This Court has classified injuries to the
    brain as being compensable when they are irreversible, render the claimant permanently
    unemployable, affect the claimant’s non-vocational quality of life, and eliminate claimant’s
    ability to engage in a range of usual cognitive processes.